Loading
Dora Maar | the artist



The artist Dora Maar
Pseudonym: (Henriette Théodora Markovitch / Markovic)
Born Nov 22 1907, Tours, France.
Died July 16 1997, Paris, France.
Style and technique of the artist: Surrealism, Photography,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Dora Maar artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Photographs

Dora Maar grew up in Argentina and studied painting at l’ãcole de l’Art Dæcoratif, Académie de Passy and Académie Julien in Paris. In the early 1930s, she studied photography at l’ ãcole de la Ville…

Self Portrait

Leonor Fini