Loading
Diane Arbus | the artist



The artist Diane Arbus
Pseudonym: ( Diane Nemerov)
Born March 14, 1923, New York, USA.
Died July 26 1971, New York, .
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Arbus received Guggenheim Fellowships in 1963 and 1966 and was included in a major show at MOMA in 1967. But her work entered the realm of near-myth after her 1971 suicid.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Diane Arbus artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Arbus’s influence derives largely from a perceived status as one of the first great photographers to be guided to such a great extent by a form of subconscious instinct and intuition...

a pivotal and controversial figure in American photography in the 1960s, is well known for her direct photographs of people on the edge of societal acceptance...

3 Works

Untitled (Marcella Matthaei)

Portfolio