Loading
Daniel Dewar | the artist






The artist Daniel Dewar
Pseudonym: and Gregory Chiquel
Born DD: 1976; GC: 1975, DD: Forest Dean, UK, GC: St Brieuc, France.
Lives and works in Nantes & Paris, France, .

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Sculpture Objects,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Daniel Dewar artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Kentucky Chesnut Breakdown

The artists combine an obsession with lifestyle hobbies and traditional handcrafting techniques with the ideas and aesthetic of the ready-made. The resulting artworks are large-scale sculptures and assemblages that combine the mundane with the absurd…

Artists Daniel Dewar (born 1976 in England) and Grégory Gicquel (born 1975 in France) have been collaborating together since 1998. They have had personal exhibitions at the Frac Pays de Loire, Nantes, and La Galerie Edouard Manet in Gennevilliers (2006) and in Paris at Galerie Loevenbruck (2004) and Public (2003). Charlotte Laubard (born 1974 in France) has worked as an assistant curator at PS1 Contemporary Art Center…

Depuis 2002, Dewar & Gicquel développent un travail de sculpture en commun. Attachant une grande importance aux textures, ces deux artistes assument une approche académique, affectionnant les matériaux pleins, lourds, très sculpturaux…