Loading
Cornell Capa | the artist



The artist Cornell Capa
Pseudonym: Cornell Friedmann
Born Apr 14 1918, Budapest, Hungary.
Lives and works in New York City, USA, .
Died May 23 2008, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Brother of Andre Friedmann (Robert Capa). During the course of his life, Cornell Capa has had three major and interrelated careers: as a photographer who worked extensively for Life magazine and who has long been a member of the influential Magnum agency; as the champion and editor of his brother Robert Capa´s work; and as the founder and director of the International Center of Photography in New York.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Cornell Capa artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Born Cornell Friedmann in Budapest, Hungary, Capa moved, at age 18, to Paris to work as his brother, Andre Friedmann’s (Robert Capa), photo printer. In 1937, Capa moved to New York to work in the LIFE magazine darkroom. After serving in the U.S. Air Force, Capa became a LIFE staff photographer in 1946. The many Life covers that Capa shot included portraits of television personality Jack Paar, painter Grandma Moses, and Clark Gable…

Magnum Photo

Bolshoi Ballet School, Moscow

Photographs

Hebrew school in Brooklyn