Loading
Claude Monet | the artist



The artist Claude Monet
Pseudonym: (Claude Oscar Monet)
Born Nov 14 1840, Paris, France.
Died Dec 5 1926, Giverny, .
Style and technique of the artist: Impressionism, Painting, Post Impressionism,


French Impressionist painter, mainly of landscape subjects. Born in Paris, childhood and youth spent in Le Havre. As a youth showed flair for caricature. In 1858 met Boudin and was encouraged by him to paint out of doors. Moved to Paris 1859-60 and worked at the Acad-23mie Suisse, then served two years in the French Army in Algiers. Discharged 1862, met Jongkind and entered the studio of Gleyre in Paris where his fellow pupils Renoir, Sisley, Bazille became his friends.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Claude Monet artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.