Loading
Christoph Ruckhaberle | the artist






The artist Christoph Ruckhaberle
Pseudonym: Ruckhäberle
Born 1972, Pfaffenhofen, Germany.
Lives and works in Leipzig, Germany, .

Style and technique of the artist: New Leipzig School, Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Christoph Ruckhaberle artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

15 Works

Christoph Ruckhaberle’s leisurely scenes operate like dysfunctional stage plays. Cribbed from all the best bits of art history, he imbues his scenes with a contemporary newness of vivid patterns and design colours. His elaborate sets are backdrops of static energy against which his cast nonchalantly mingles: placid and bored, unaware of their own interaction with an expectant audience. This sense of waiting is the delight in Ruckhaberle’s work...

The artist studio

Works

Christoph Ruckhäberle raids the abandoned reservoir of painting history. Seemingly known subjects as street scenes, portraits, battle scenes, and interiors emerge in front of the spectators eye, only to fall apart at closer look and to betray his expectations...