Christine and Irene Hohenbuchler | the artist

The artist Christine and Irene Hohenbuchler
Pseudonym: (twins)
Born 1964, Vienna, Austria.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Installation art, Sculpture Objects,

Christine and Irene Hohenbuchler artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Austrian artists Christine and Irene Hohenbüchler are identical twins; Christine studied sculpture, Irene painting. For the past ten years, their work has been realized through a collaborative process.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Gallery project

Documenta XThe “aetheticized” illustrations common in the 19th century exert a particular fascination on the artists: “With the help of magnifying glasses and, later, microscopes, the structures of plants became recognizable and one could discover the myriad worlds of micro-organisms…"

Artworks of Christine and Irene Hohenbüchler.