Loading
Charley Toorop | the artist



The artist Charley Toorop
Pseudonym: (Annie Caroline Pontifex)
Born March 24 1891, Katwijk, Netherlands.
Died Nov 5 1955, Bergen, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Magic Realism,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Charley Toorop artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Zelfportret met 3 kinderen'

Jan Toorop website

Charley, enige dochter van Jan Toorop, was leerlinge van haar vader en kreeg in 1916 wat lessen van schilder en kunstpedagoog H.P. Bremmer (1871-1956). Kroller Muller collection

After an unsuccessful marriage to Henk Fernhout, with whom she had three children, Charley Toorop settled in Bergen. Painting and her artistic calling always occupied a primary position in her life. Her house ‘De Vlerken’ was a meeting place for a select circle of artistic friends, which included Piet Mondriaan, Adriaan Roland Holst and Gerrit Rietveldt...

Zelfportret tegen palet