Loading
Charles Ginner | the artist






The artist Charles Ginner
Pseudonym: Charles Isaac Ginner
Born 1878, Cannes, France.
Died 1952, London, UK.
Style and technique of the artist: Camden Town Group,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Charles Ginner artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Works in the TATE collection

The Cathedral

Works online

Charles Ginner (1878-1952) was born in Cannes, in the South of France, and studied painting in Paris. He moved to London in 1910 and became one of the founders of the Camden Town Group of artists. The members of this Group were devoted to depicting everyday scenes in London in a post-Impressionist style. This was more abstract and symbolic than the naturalistic work of the Impressionists. Ginner's work is very individual and distinctive. In this image the colour is intense and the scene has an almost surreal effect.

THE AQUEDUCT, BATH