Cao Yong | the artist

The artist Cao Yong
Pseudonym: Yong Cao
Born June 9 1963, Xin Xian, China.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,

Cao Yong artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

The official website of Cao Yong.


Born in a small town in China, Cao Yong started his training in painting when he was only 11 years old. Because his family background was considered politically questionable by the Chinese authorities, the young Cao Yong had to endure unimaginable hardships and humiliations in order to continue his training. Many years later, upon graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts from Henan University, he took a position as assistant professor of Art at the University of Tibet...