Loading
Bartolomeu dos Santos | the artist



The artist Bartolomeu dos Santos
Pseudonym: BARTOLOMEU CID DOS SANTOS
Born 24 August 1931, Lisboa, Portugal.
Died 21 May 2008, London, UK.
Style and technique of the artist: Printmakers,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Bartolomeu dos Santos artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Professor Bartolomeu dos Santos was always proudly Portuguese, and he came to be proudly Anglophile too; he made his career in England without losing any of his Portuguese roots.<br />He became a well-known and widely admired artist in both countries, and indeed throughout the world. He was a wonderfully creative printmaker and a magnificent teacher of printmaking...