Loading
Barbara Rosenthal | the artist



The artist Barbara Rosenthal
Pseudonym: Homo Futurus; Cassandra-on-the-Hudson
Born 1948, The Bronx, NYC, USA.
Lives and works in New York City, .

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Video, Photography, Performance Art, Conceptual Art,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Barbara Rosenthal artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

BARBARA ROSENTHAL is a Cross-Media Artist whose major contribution is to have brought existential content, through the subconscious, to Conceptualism..."An authority born of constant introspection characterizes her photographic meditations …"--Ellen Handy, Arts Magazine.

Avant-garde Prints, Multiples, Photography, Books, Objects, Installations, Performances, Video, Film, Writings, Reviews, Resume, Catalogue Raisonné 1968-2007.

30 artist’s books and editioned objects, current Museum of Modern Art “Dadabase” Collection. Keyword “Rosenthal, Barbara”

Cross-Media Installation during Artist's Residency at Red Gate Gallery.

Taboo Or Not Taboo" Review and Profile, NYArts Magazine, March 2006