Augustus John | the artist

The artist Augustus John
Pseudonym: Augustus Edwin John
Born Jan 4 1878, Tenby, Pembrokeshire, England.
Died Oct 13 1961, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Camden Town Group,

Augustus John artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Featuring over sixty paintings and drawings by each artist, the exhibition reveals that although Augustus described himself and his sister as ‘the same thing, really’, their art developed in different directions. Augustus' work seems wildly exuberant against Gwen's more introverted approach, but both artists indicate a similar flight from the modern world into a realm of fantasy...

Many works online

2 Works