Loading
Antonio Saura | the artist



The artist Antonio Saura
Pseudonym: Saura Atares
Born Sept 22 1930, Huesca, Spain.
Died July 22 1998, Cuenca, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Printmakers, Documenta Kassel,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Antonio Saura artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

untitled, plate on pp. 32-33 in the book, 1¢ Life

Around 1955, Saura began to distance himself from Surrealism and became interested in the major international art movement known as “art informel”, which placed great emphasis on the gesture of the artist when painting and paid close attention to textures, movement and rhythm and the expression of the creative artist’s inner world…

Work in the TATE collection

Artist website

Giulietta, 1960