Loading
Andre Butzer | the artist



The artist Andre Butzer
Pseudonym: Andé Butzer
Born 1973, Stuttgart, Germany.

Style and technique of the artist: Painting,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Andre Butzer artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

<p>"Hasengulasche?", 2003<br /><br /></p> <p> Brekkies Leute,<br /><br /> Blecks Blox, All-<br /><br /> TODALL.<br /><br /> Schrecks, Schreckl!<br /><br /> Schlimm, schlimmo, schlimmost!<br /><br /> Fahrrad ist weg, wego!<br /><br /> Traurig. Au! Au!<br /><br /> Koch vom Hasengulasche?<br /><br /> Au! Ploing.</p>

Works

<p>Mr. Butzer’s paintings feature a rotating cast of cartoon characters that simultaneously manage to <br /> be cuddly cute and forbodingly morbid. Most look like amorphous, amoeba, blob buddies, some <br /> sinister and others totally naïve. On the back of one of the paintings (all officially untitled) an <br /> inscriptions which reads, “Anfung und Ende von Donald Duck, erste und letzte Bild,” perhaps <br /> gives some clue to a subject matter or story within the dense and complicated composition. For <br /> the image could very well depict both the beginning and end of one Mr. Donald Duck, presenting <br /> itself as a record of the obliterated animated celebrity’s remains; orange bills and disembodied <br /> eyeballs abound. </p>

Andre Butzer’s work explores the romanticism of painting from a contemporary stand point. Inspired equally from popular culture and art history’s greats – from Ensor to De Kooning and Guston – Butzer’s wildly rendered canvases exude a frenetic creative energy redolent of the artistic myths of passion, power, and ‘genius’. Executed on monumental scale, Butzer’s paintings are a triumph of style over substance as his highly articulate techniques and compositions regurgitate graffiti scribbles and cartoon forms…Saatchi Gallery

Einwachung’