Loading
Alexandre Arrechea | the artist






The artist Alexandre Arrechea
Pseudonym: Alexandre Jesús Arrechea Zambrano
Born 1970, Trinidad, Cuba.
Lives and works in Madrid, Spain, .

Style and technique of the artist: Installation art, Sculpture Objects, Prospect New Orleans,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

Alexandre Arrechea artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The interdisciplinary quality of Alexandre Arrechea’s work reveals a profound interest in the exploration of both public and domestic spaces. This quest has led him to produce several monumental projects like “Ciudad Transportable” (2000), “The Garden of Mistrust” (2003-2005) and “Perpetual Free Entrance” (2006).

On YouTube

According to Alexandre Arrechea, in Western societies, politics is no more than a subtle continuation of war. His public art involves concepts of power and its network of hierarchies, serveillance, control, prohibitions and subjection…

Perpetual Free Entrance’ and other works

As they say, nothing lasts forever-including artistic collaborations. For twelve years, Alexandre Arrechea, born in Trinidad, Cuba in 1970, was part of the trio Los Carpinteros. The group-an artistic collective based in Havana and formed by Arrechea, Marco Antonio Castillo, and Dagoberto Rodríguez—met when they were still students at the prestigious Instituto Superior de Arte de La Habana in the early nineties…