Loading
A.Y. Jackson | the artist



The artist A.Y. Jackson
Pseudonym: Alexander Young Jackson
Born Oct 3 1882, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Died Apr 5 1974, Kleinburg, Ontario, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Group of Seven,


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:

A.Y. Jackson artworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

The Entrance to Halifax Harbour

A.Y. Jackson is the man often regarded as the leading advocate for the Group of Seven

Works in the collection of the National Gallery of Canada

Group of Seven founding members Harris and MacDonald were sufficiently impressed by JacksonÂ’s work that, in 1913, they invited him to move to Toronto. The following year, he shared space with Thomson in the Studio Building on Severn Street, remaining there until 1955, when he re-located to the Ottawa area…